Home      Log In      Contacts      FAQs      INSTICC Portal
 

Previous Awards

The papers receiving these awards were selected from a set of outstanding papers, based on the quantitative and qualitative classifications as well as comments provided by the program committee reviewers, their final classification as full paper and their oral presentation at the conference.

2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010

ICE-B 2019

Best Paper Award


Area: Applications
A Hybrid Knowledge-based Recommender for Mobility-as-a-Service
Konstantina Arnaoutaki, Babis Magoutas, Efthimios Bothos and Gregoris Mentzas

SECRYPT 2019

Best Paper Award


BEARZ Attack FALCON: Implementation Attacks with Countermeasures on the FALCON Signature Scheme
Sarah McCarthy, James Howe, Neil Smyth, Séamus Brannigan and Máire O’Neill

Best Student Paper Award


PORTOS: Proof of Data Reliability for Real-World Distributed Outsourced Storage
Dimitrios Vasilopoulos, Melek Önen and Refik Molva

Best Poster Award


Keystroke Dynamics Anonymization System
Denis Migdal and Christophe Rosenberger

ICE-B 2018

Best Paper Award


Area: Enterprise Engineering
Process Recommendation using Context in Crisis Management: Application to Flood Management
Hanane Ariouat, Eric Andonoff and Chihab Hanachi

SECRYPT 2018

Best Paper Award


A Quantitative Framework to Model Advanced Persistent Threats
Luan Huy Pham, Massimiliano Albanese and Benjamin W. Priest

Best Student Paper Award


An Extended Case Study about Securing Smart Home Hubs through N-version Programming
Igor Zavalyshyn, Nuno O. Duarte and Nuno Santos

Best Poster Award


Towards Efficient Software Protection Obeying Kerckhoffs’s Principle using Tamper-proof Hardware
Brandon Broadnax, Matthias Huber, Bernhard Löwe, Jörn Müller-Quade and Patrik Scheidecker

ICE-B 2017

Best Paper Award


Area: Mobility
User Acceptance of Fully Autonomous Public Transport
Christina Pakusch and Paul Bossauer

Best Poster Award


Area: Sustainable e-Business
Smart Cities - System for Monitoring Microclimate Conditions based on Crowdsensing
Ivan Jezdović, Nevena Nedeljković, Zorica Bogdanović, Aleksandra Labus and Božidar Radenković

SECRYPT 2017

Best Paper Award


Freeze & Crypt: Linux Kernel Support for Main Memory Encryption
Manuel Huber, Julian Horsch, Junaid Ali and Sascha Wessel

Best Student Paper Award


Formally Verifying Flow Properties in Industrial Systems
Jannik Dreier, Maxime Puys, Marie-Laure Potet, Pascal Lafourcade and Jean-Louis Roch

ICE-B 2016

Best Paper Award


Area: Collaboration and e-Services
A Version-based Approach to Address Flexibility of BPMN Collaborations and Choreographies
Imen BenSaid, Mohamed Amine Chaâbane, Rafik Bouaziz and Eric Andonoff

Best Student Paper Award


Area: Mobility
Risk Catalogue for Mobile Business Applications
Basel Hasan, Patrick Schäfer, Jorge Marx Gómez and Joachim Kurzhöfer

Best Poster Award


Area: Collaboration and e-Services
Computer Aided Exercise Generation - A Framework for Human Interaction in the Automated Exercise Generation Process
Valentin Nentwich, Nicolai Fischer, Andreas C. Sonnenbichler and Andreas Geyer-Schulz

SECRYPT 2016

Best Paper Award


Private Multi-party Matrix Multiplication and Trust Computations
Jean-Guillaume Dumas, Pascal Lafourcade, Jean-Baptiste Orfila and Maxime Puys

Best Student Paper Award


Towards Access Control for Isolated Applications
Kirill Belyaev and Indrakshi Ray

Best Poster Award


A Second Order Derivatives based Approach for Steganography
Jean-François Couchot, Raphaël Couturier, Yousra Ahmed Fadil and Christophe Guyeux

ICE-B 2015

Best Paper Award


Area: Applications
A Business Model Approach to Local mGovernment Applications - Mapping the Brussels Region’s Mobile App Initiatives
Nils Walravens

SECRYPT 2015

Best Paper Award


Preserving Privacy in Collaborative Business Process Composition
Hassaan Irshad, Basit Shafiq, Jaideep Vaidya, Muhammad Ahmed Bashir, Shafay Shamail and Nabil Adam

Best Student Paper Award


New Results for Partial Key Exposure on RSA with Exponent Blinding
Stelvio Cimato, Silvia Mella and Ruggero Susella

ICE-B 2014

Best Paper Award


Area: Applications
The Use of Social Media to Enrich Information Systems Field Trip Experiences
Laddawan Kaewkitipong, Charlie Chen and Peter Ractham

Best Student Paper Award


Area: Enterprise Engineering
Simulating Digital Businesses using an Agent Based Modeling Approach
Aneesh Zutshi, Antonio Grilo and Ricardo Jardim-Gonçalves

SECRYPT 2014

Best Paper Award


Formal Analysis of Electronic Exams
Jannik Dreier, Rosario Giustolisi, Ali Kassem, Pascal Lafourcade, Gabriele Lenzini and Peter Y. A. Ryan

Best Student Paper Award


CloudaSec: A Novel Public-key Based Framework to Handle Data Sharing Security in Clouds
Nesrine Kaaniche, Maryline Laurent and Mohammed El Barbori

ICE-B 2013

Best Paper Award


Area: Mobility
Virtual Currency for Online Platforms - Business Model Implications
Uschi Buchinger, Heritiana Ranaivoson and Pieter Ballon

Best Student Paper Award


Area: Enterprise Engineering
Which Clicks Lead to Conversions? - Modeling User-journeys Across Multiple Types of Online Advertising
Florian Nottorf

SECRYPT 2013

Best Paper Award


An Efficient Approach to Assessing the Risk of Zero-Day Vulnerabilities
Massimiliano Albanese, Sushil Jajodia, Anoop Singhal and Lingyu Wang

Keystroke Authentication with a Capacitive Display using Different Mobile Devices
Matthias Trojahn, Christian Schadewald and Frank Ortmeier

ICE-B 2012

Best Paper Award


Area: Collaboration and e-Services
Search Engine Optimization Meets e-Business - A Theory-based Evaluation: Findability and Usability as Key Success Factors
Andreas Auinger, Patrick Brandtner, Petra Großdeßner and Andreas Holzinger

SECRYPT 2012

Best Paper Award


On Securing Communication from Profilers
Sandra Díaz-Santiago and Debrup Chakraborty

ICE-B 2011

Best Paper Award


Area: Mobility
HANDWRITING RECOGNITION ON MOBILE DEVICES - State of the Art Technology, Usability and Business Analysis
Andreas Holzinger, Lamija Basic, Bernhard Peischl and Matjaz Debevc

Best Student Paper Award


Area: Collaboration and e-Services
SUPPORTING SAFETY THROUGH SOCIAL TERRITORIAL NETWORKS
Martin Steinhauser, Andreas C. Sonnenbichler and Andreas Geyer-Schulz

SECRYPT 2011

Best Paper Award


BYTE SLICING GRØSTL - Optimized Intel AES-NI and 8-bit Implementations of the SHA-3 Finalist Grøstl
Kazumaro Aoki, Günther Roland, Yu Sasaki and Martin Schläffer

Best Student Paper Award


A METHOD FOR FLEXIBLE REDUCTION OVER BINARY FIELDS USING A FIELD MULTIPLIER
Saptarsi Das, Keshavan Varadarajan, Ganesh Garga, Rajdeep Mondal, Ranjani Narayan and S. K. Nandy

ICE-B 2010

Best Paper Award


Area: e-Business Applications
PREFERENCES OF HANDWRITING RECOGNITION ON MOBILE INFORMATION SYSTEMS IN MEDICINE - Improving Handwriting Algorithm on the Basis of Real-life Usability Research


SECRYPT 2010

Best Paper Award


Area: Cryptographic Techniques and Key Management
FORCING OUT A CONFESSION - Threshold Discernible Ring Signatures


Best Student Paper Award


Area: Data and Application Security and Privacy
ANONYMOUS BUT AUTHORIZED TRANSACTIONS SUPPORTING SELECTIVE TRACEABILITY


SECRYPT 2009

Best Paper Award
SERVICE AND TIMEFRAME DEPENDENT UNLINKABLE ONE-TIME PSEUDONYMS
Kristof Verslype and Bart De Decker

Best Student Paper Award
CERTIFIED PSEUDONYMS COLLIGATED WITH MASTER SECRET KEY
Vijayakrishnan Pasupathinathan, Josef Pieprzyk and Huaxiong Wang

SECRYPT 2008

Best Paper Award
SECURITY REQUIREMENTS IN SOFTWARE PRODUCT LINES
Daniel Mellado, Eduardo Fernández-Medina and Mario Piattini

Best Student Paper Award
NOVEL AND ANOMALOUS BEHAVIOR DETECTION USING BAYESIAN NETWORK CLASSIFIERS
Salem Benferhat and Karim Tabia

SECRYPT 2007

Best Paper Award
SECURE COMPUTATION OF COMMON DATA AMONG MALICIOUS PARTNERS
Sebastian Obermeier and Stefan Böttcher

Best Student Paper Award
A HIGH-LEVEL ASPECT-ORIENTED BASED LANGUAGE FOR SOFTWARE SECURITY HARDENING
Azzam Mourad, Marc-André Laverdière and Mourad Debbabi

footer